Opticare is a proud exhibitor at OSHOW this coming 27 & 28 May - Booth 104 to 107! See you all there!

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Opticare website.

As a business, we value your privacy. Hence, we drafted a Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, safe keep, manage, release, share, or even purge data provided by our customers and those who visit our website. This Privacy Policy also contains vital information about your legal rights, obligations, and possible solutions related to privacy, confidentiality, and personal data management. Please read the contents of this page carefully.

As a general guideline, Opticare adheres to and is bound by the policies stated in the Privacy Act of 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.


INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM WEBSITE VISITORS AND THEIR USE

In general, we collect personal data and usage data from all our website visitors. Personal data may include, but are not limited to the following:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Practice Name
  • Email
  • Contact Number
  • Mobile Number

Usage data may include, but are not limited to the following:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and version
  • The device that you use
  • The operating system in the device that you use
  • The date and time of your visit to our website
  • The pages on our website that you visit
  • The amount of time that you spend on these pages
  • The actions that you take within these pages
  • The frequency of your visit to our website and its pages
  • Other diagnostic information

We gather the information mentioned above from our website visitors to ensure that we offer the best browsing experience. Usage data along with cookies and other tracking information, help us correct errors, make the necessary precautionary measures, improve the platform, and come up with additional features. We also monitor the data that we collect from your usage to prevent potential security threats on your information, stop fraudulent activities, eliminate fraudulent information, detect spamming, abuse, misuse of information, misuse of our services, or any other harmful or malicious activities, so that we get to protect our audience's personal and/or business information.

Data collected from website visitors also help us formulate marketing activities that are non-intrusive, engaging, and matched to the needs and preferences of our audience. As much as possible, we will avoid sending you irrelevant information and other materials outside of your declared communication settings.


INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM PRACTICES WHO WANT TO OPEN AN ACCOUNT WITH OPTICARE

The information that interested practices will provide will help us review their application. Needed information includes the following:

  • Business Name
  • Trading Name
  • ABN
  • ACN
  • Registered Office Address
  • Office Phone Number
  • Office Fax Number
  • Business Email Address
  • Contact Person
  • Contact Person’s Business Phone Number
  • Account’s Postal Address
  • Account’s Delivery Address
  • Trade Reference’s Name
  • Trade Reference’s Phone Number
  • Trade Reference’s Fax Number
  • Signatory’s Name
  • Signatory’s Position/Designation in the Company
  • Signatory’s Home Address
  • Signatory’s Home Phone Number
  • Date the Terms of the Agreement was signed by the Signatory
  • Guarantor’s Name
  • Guarantor’s Home Address
  • Guarantor’s Home Phone Number
  • Date the Terms of the Agreement was signed by the Guarantor
  • Witness’ Name
  • Date the Terms of the Agreement was signed by the Witness

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM PRACTICES WHO WANT TO PAY THEIR BILL WITH OPTICARE

Opticare provides its customers with a safe and secure way of paying their bills with us. To process payment, customers need to input the following information:

  • Account Code
  • Amount to be Paid
  • Credit Card Number
  • CVV/CVC Number
  • Card Type
  • Card’s Expiry Date
  • Name on the Card
  • Email Address of the Payor

OUR DATA COLLECTION PROCESS

Channels where we may collect information include any but are not limited to the following:

  • Customer Application Form
  • Contact Us Page
  • Enquiry forms in our different Equipment/Products/Services Pages
  • Pay My Bill Page
  • Landing pages to support our sales and marketing activities
  • Online and offline events
  • Emails
  • Other marketing channels
  • Third-party apps and software

We only collect and store data that have been provided to us with consent by individuals and practices. Hence, understanding our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service is a must for our customers.

Meanwhile, information regarding the website's usage is being collected automatically by accessing the website, regardless of the device.


DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We do not disclose personal data to third parties, except to contractors or providers whose services are integral to our business. A non-disclosure agreement with our company protects the information that will be shared with them.

We do not sell or lease personal data.

However, Opticare is bound to disclose your information to courts, law enforcement groups, government agencies, and/or to their authorised representatives under the following conditions:

  • to aid legislation;
  • to aid a court proceeding;
  • to aid in a criminal or fraud investigation, or
  • to adhere to any other cause raised by these mentioned authorities.

UPDATING PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER PRACTICE-RELATED INFORMATION

Opticare customers can update their information anytime by requesting from their assigned Opticare account managers or by emailing info@opticare.com.au.


LOGIN INFORMATION TO CLIENT LOGIN

Practices should treat their client login information with the utmost confidentiality. It should be shared with trusted personnel only.

Should you need to retrieve your password or username, you will need to undergo a verification process to confirm your ownership of the account.


PRACTICE PROFILE AND INFORMATION DELETION

We will only delete your information from our database through written consent sent to info@opticare.com.au.

For any other information previously shared with other parties, Opticare will not be responsible for deleting such information. You may need to get in touch with them directly to request deletion from their database.


SERVICE PROVIDERS AND TRACKING TOOLS

There are other software and tools that we have integrated into our website to enhance our services and to help us collect data from website visitors and users.

The data that they collect and process are covered by their own Privacy Policies:

Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Google Tag Manager, YouTube https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Facebook Pixel, Instagram https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
LinkedIn Insight Tag https://privacy.linkedin.com/
Twitter Pixel https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Stripe https://stripe.com/privacy
NAB https://www.nab.com.au/common/privacy-policy


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links that could direct website visitors to other websites. We do not operate them and we do not share your information with them unless they are our contractors or service providers. If you submit any personal information while visiting their website, their own privacy policies apply.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website content is not intended for anyone below 18 years of age. We do not collect information from children, and we do not market to them.

If a child happens to provide us with information without parental consent, please email us at info@opticare.com.au so we can remove the data from our system.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 18th of February, 2022.

Please note that we may update our Privacy Policy from time to time without providing any notice. Changes are effective immediately as soon as posted on this page. Hence, we advise all website visitors to review this page periodically for any changes.


MISCELLANEOUS

Opticare’s presence online means that it is subject to continuous changes and updates that occur on the internet from time to time.

On the other hand, computer viruses, computer or device malfunction, or any other issues resulting from accessing files or content from the website is outside our control. While we secure that the entire platform is safe and protected from any malicious files and content, we cannot guarantee the change in the characteristics of files during transmission. Upload and download information at your own risk.


CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, complaints, or claims concerning our Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our Contact Us page here or email us directly at info@opticare.com.au. You may also write to:

118 Adderley Street
Auburn NSW 2144
Australia

Please expect a response from us in 1 to 3 business days.